Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel Morgantown Exterior photoThe Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel Morgantown Exterior photoThe Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel Morgantown Exterior photo

The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel

•
8.5|Great
Check rooms and rates
From$137 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
22Oct
Check-out
23Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

2700 Cranberry Square, Morgantown, 26508
-
Near the West Virginia Botanic Garden
Great
8.5
9.1
/10
4.1
4.5
/5

Services

Distinctive Accommodations

The Cranberry offers room layouts that draw from local culture and natural beauty. Each room includes a private bathroom with bathrobes, a refrigerator, microwave, and tea and coffee maker. Pet-friendly rooms are available on the ground floor, and select king rooms include a balcony overlooking the golf course.

Leisure

The hotel provides a fitness center, a seasonal outdoor pool, and a games room for guests. A golf course is located on the property, and the on-site café and bar serves breakfast and evening beverages. Business travelers have access to meeting and banquet facilities, plus a business centre and 24-hour front desk.

Points of Interest

The Cranberry sits near Lakeview Golf Resort and is within 10 minutes of Coopers Rock State Forest. Mountaineer Field and West Virginia University are 13 and 14 kilometers from the hotel, respectively. The property is also close to Core Arboretum, with Morgantown Municipal Airport 10 kilometers away.

Dining

A complimentary hot breakfast is served daily in the on-site café. The Tropics Restaurant, located next door, offers live music and outdoor seating along the golf course. Guests can also use the snack bar and vending machines in the hotel for light refreshments.

Family and Pet-Friendly Stays

The hotel provides pet-friendly rooms on the ground floor for guests traveling with dogs. Children eat free at the breakfast buffet, and spacious room layouts accommodate families. The on-site games room and proximity to outdoor recreation make it suitable for active families.

Highlights

Accommodation: Distinctive room designs and pet-friendly options

Recreation: Fitness center, seasonal outdoor pool, and on-site golf course

Location: 10 minutes from Coopers Rock State Forest and near WVU

Dining: Complimentary hot breakfast and Tropics Restaurant with live music

Family: Children eat free breakfast and spacious rooms

“This Morgantown property benefits from independent ownership, something that translates to notably attentive service. The updated spaces are comfortable, and the inclusion of a hot breakfast is a welcome touch. While road noise is a consideration, the overall experience leans toward a solid, value-driven stay.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Select your room type

The hotel provides many room choices—family rooms, doubles, and pet-friendly suites—with breakfast, free cancellation, and special offers
  • Queen Suite Two Queen Beds Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    28 m²
    1 King-size bed
    Air conditioning
  • Suite Two Queen Beds Accessible or Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    42 m²
    2 King Size Beds
    Air conditioning
    Shower
  • Queen Room Two Queen Beds Non-Smoking
    2 persons
    28 m²
    2 King Size Beds
    Air conditioning
Show all rooms

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable
Facilities: Great
8.8/10Review score

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Pets allowed
  • Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
  • Security
  • Luggage storage
  • Lift
  • Vending machines
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking
  • Golf course
  • Fishing

Guest Parking

  • Private parking is possible on site for free.

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Game room

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
Show more

Location

2700 Cranberry Square, Morgantown, 26508
Map view
Nearby
Zion Church
460 m
Parking area
Recycling Center Chestnut Ridge Church
560 m
Restaurants
Fusion Restaurant at Lakeview Golf Resort & Spa
1.61 km
1 Lakeview Dr Lakeview Golf Resort & Spa
Explore Morgantown
Local Highlights
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Chestnut Ridge Church
9 minutes' walk
Historic church with stunning architecture, welcoming services, and a peaceful environment.
Museum of Geology and Natural History
Museum of Geology and Natural History
5 minutes' drive
Fascinating exhibits on geology, fossils, and minerals; a great educational experience for all ages.
Lakeview Resort Golf Course
Lakeview Resort Golf Course
14 minutes' walk
Scenic golf course set within a picturesque resort, offering a challenging layout and fantastic views.
Cheat Lake Trail
Cheat Lake Trail
15 minutes' drive
Beautiful hiking and biking trails with stunning views of Cheat Lake; ideal for outdoor enthusiasts.
Spa Services at Lakeview Resort
5 minutes' drive
Relaxing spa treatments and wellness options available at the nearby Lakeview Resort; perfect for rejuvenation.
Tropics
1 minute' walk
Vibrant atmosphere serving tropical-inspired dishes; great for quick meals and casual dining.
Fusion Restaurant at Lakeview Golf Resort & Spa
Fusion Restaurant at Lakeview Golf Resort & Spa
5 minutes' drive
Sophisticated dining with a menu featuring local and international cuisine; reservations recommended.
Local Live Music Venues
5 minutes' drive
Various venues host live music events, including jazz nights and local bands; great for a night out.
Movie Theaters
10 minutes' drive
Classic and new films presented in comfortable settings; family-friendly programming available.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    Morgantown 15 min  ·  9.8 km
  • Airports
    Morgantown Municipal -Walter L. Bill Hart Field (MGW) 15 min  ·  9.9 km
    North Central West Virginia (CKB) 93 min  ·  61.4 km
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 15:00-23:59
Check-out
until 11 am
Guest Parking
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of USD 5.0 per person.
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Number of floors:
4
Number of rooms:
79
Former name
the cranberry - ascend hotel collection

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel from previous guests about their experience.
Breakfast
10.0/10
Cleanliness
9.1/10
Comfort
9.2/10
Facilities
8.8/10
Free Wi-Fi
2.5/10
Location
8.6/10
Staff
9.1/10
Value for money
8.3/10
Pros
Spacious room
Helpful staff
Comfortable bed
Cons
Pricey stay
Loud music
Breakfast cost
Guest reviews
based on 131 reviews
8.5/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel
What is the distance from The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel to Morgantown Municipal -Walter L. Bill Hart Field?
The hotel is located 5 km from Morgantown Municipal -Walter L. Bill Hart Field.
What time is check-in and check-out at The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is by 11:00.
Is parking available at The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
Free private parking is available on-site without the need for a reservation.
What types of breakfast are served at The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
A complimentary hot breakfast including buffet and American options is served daily.
What recreational activities are available near The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
Guests can enjoy hiking and canoeing in proximity to the hotel.
What amenities do the rooms at The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel offer?
Rooms feature a refrigerator, microwave, coffee machine, and a 50-inch flat-screen TV.
What are the key amenities available at The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
Key amenities include a fitness center, seasonal outdoor pool, free Wi-Fi, and a bar/lounge area.
Which attractions are located close to The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
Nearby attractions include Lakeview Golf Resort (2 km), Coopers Rock State Forest (unknown distance), and Core Arboretum (unknown distance).
Does The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel provide business facilities?
The hotel offers meeting and banquet facilities, a business center, and conference space.
What dining options are available at The Cranberry, An Ascend Collection Hotel?
The hotel features an on-site café and bar that serves breakfast and offers a lounge area.

Next best alternative

Consider them for your next trip.